CONGRESS again shoots blanks at Foreign Repair Stations
[…] FAA InFo announces implementing
49 USC § 44733 foreign repair stations

Background: The Federal Aviation Administration (FAA) Reauthorization Act of 2024 and Congressional amendments to USC 49 § 44733 now require restrictions for part 121 operators using FAA approved part 145 repair stations located in foreign countries.

Discussion: USC 49 § 44733 prohibits part 121 Operators from entering into new contracts for heavy maintenance work with part 145 foreign repair stations located in an International Aviation Safety Assessment (IASA) program Category 2 country. § 44733 (h) states:
No part 121 air carrier may enter into a new contract for heavy maintenance work with a person located or headquartered in a country that the Administrator, through the INTERNATIONAL AVIATION SAFETY ASSESSMENT program, has classified as Category 2, for as long as such country remains classified as Category 2.”

Maintenance Contracts in place at the time of signing will continue to be valid until the contract ends but cannot be renewed or renegotiated for a longer term.
FAA IASA Country ratings and information can be found at: https://www.faa.gov/about/initiatives/iasa