FAA issues extraterritorial drug testing rule- SAFETY, SALARY, and Global Security at issue
[…] …Similarly, if a part 145 repair station cannot meet one or all requirements in 14 CFR part 120, it MAY APPLY FOR A WAIVER IN ACCORDANCE WITH PROPOSED WAIVER AUTHORITY. THIS RULEMAKING WOULD AFFECT APPROXIMATELY 977 PART 145 REPAIR STATIONS IN ABOUT 65 FOREIGN COUNTRIES… 

…This proposed rule is further promulgated under section 308 of the FAA Modernization and Reform Act of 2012 (the Act), 49 U.S.C. 44733. Specifically, 49 U.S.C. 44733(d)(2), titled “Alcohol and Controlled Substances Testing Program Requirements,” requires the FAA to “promulgate a proposed rule requiring that all part 145 repair station employees responsible for safety-sensitive maintenance functions on part 121 air carrier aircraft [be] subject to an alcohol and controlled substances testing program determined acceptable by the [FAA] Administrator and CONSISTENT WITH THE APPLICABLE LAWS OF THE COUNTRY IN WHICH THE REPAIR STATION IS LOCATED.” Additionally, this proposed rule is promulgated under section 2112 of the FAA Extension, Safety, and Security Act of 2016, (the 2016 Act), which directed publication of a notice of proposed rulemaking in accordance with 49 U.S.C. 44733. The 2016 Act also requires that the notice of proposed