THE AEROSPACE MAINTENANCE OLYMPICS- 2019

Share this article: Facebooktwittergoogle_pluslinkedinFacebooktwittergoogle_pluslinkedin

2019 Aerospace Maintenance Competition Awards

Annual Olympics of Aerospace Maintenance

Promotes Profession and Attracts New Talent

Defines Highest Performance in Critical Safety Function 

The Aerospace Maintenance Competition (AMC) is the annual Olympics of the Aviation MX profession. It tests the skills- mental and physical- of the AMTs in 31 different skill areas with teams from six different sectors– educational institutions, commercial airlines, repair and manufacturing companies, general aviation and space.

 

AMC is the brainchild of the Honorable John Goglia, former NTSB member and the first member of the Board with a maintenance license!

 

 

 

 

 

This effort to advance this profession is so important that past AMCs have been reported here:

 

Aircraft Maintenance Competition promotes excellence in the craft and designed to attract future AMTs

 

The Super Bowl of aviation mechanics’ skills creates an audience of future safety professionals

The Atlanta AMC attracted a lot of good press, which may well attract candidates to join the profession:

Embry-Riddle Eagles Ace Global Aerospace Maintenance Competition

 

 

Pratt & Whitney Sponsoring The Aerospace Maintenance Competition

Aerospace Maintenance Competition 2019

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Aligning forces with Aviation Week’s MRO Americas, the 2019 Aerospace Maintenance Competition (AMC) will take place in the MRO Exhibition Hall!

 

Largest-Ever Field of Aviation Technician Teams Square Off to See Who’s Best in the 2019 Aerospace Maintenance Competition Presented By Snap-on

Aviation maintenance industry’s premier event returns to the MRO Americas 2019

https://youtu.be/7l_DjFl_uYU

AND the winners are:

2019 William F. “Bill” O’Brien Award  for Excellence in Aircraft Maintenance (top overall score): United Airlines CLE. It is the third year in a row that United Airlines Cleveland came out on top.

Paul Cousins Award (top overall international team score): JetStar

United Airlines Competing with Professionalism Award: Liberty University

Charles E. Taylor Professional AMT Awards:

  • Bobby Akin, American Airlines DFW
  • Michael Henriquez, Embry-Riddle

AMC Phoebe Omlie Scholarship

  • Leoga Fofung, Tulsa Tech
  • Rebecca Hines, Rock Valley College
  • Brandi Williams, West Los Angeles College
  • Garett Chapelle, Aviation Institute of Maintenance Atlanta
  • Raj Gouden, Aviation High School
  • Laura Pantoja, Aviation High School ​

PAMA Scholarship

  • Ben Thompson, Tulsa Tech
  • Immanuel Bankole, Embry-Riddle Aeronautical University
  • Jennifer Moua, Joaquin Valley College

Overall Standings

  1. United Airlines CLE
  2. FedEx Express INDY
  3. Alaska Air SEA

Airline Category (17 teams total)

  1. United Airlines CLE
  2. FedEx Express INDY
  3. Alaska Air SEA

School Category (27 teams total)

  1. Embry-Riddle University
  2. West Los Angeles College
  3. Liberty University

MRO/MFR Category (10 teams total)

  1. FedEx Express LAX
  2. Boeing
  3. United Airlines Base Maintenance

Military Category (26 teams total)

  1. United States Coast Guard C-27J APO
  2. Royal Canadian Air Force 435 Squadron
  3. United States Army 128th Aviation Brigade

Event 1: 8Tree & Alaska Airlines Airframe Damage Inspection

  1. FedEx Express INDY
  2. United Airlines Chicago
  3. Broward College Team 1

Event 2: Perfect Point & Ntegrity Aircraft Parts E-Drill Fastener Removal

  1. United Airlines Base Maintenance
  2. Royal Canadian Air Force 435 Squadron
  3. United States Marine Corp MALS 39 Team 2

Event 3: Aircraft Technology Group Sheet Metal Accuracy

  1. Pratt & Whitney WiseMen
  2. United Airlines CLE
  3. Jetstar

Event 4: Alaska Airlines External Power Receptacle

  1. Alaska Air SEA
  2. Alaska Air ANC
  3. Horizon Air

Event 5: U.S. Air Force Flex Fluid Lines

  1. FedEx Express INDY
  2. Alaska Air ANC
  3. United Airlines Base Maintenance

Event 6: Aerospace Maintenance Council Safety Wiring

  1. Alaska Air ANC
  2. American Airlines TUL
  3. Alaska Air SEA

Event 7: Eastern Florida State Space Vehicle – Vacuum Loading Operation

  1. Indian Hills Community College
  2. United Airlines Chicago
  3. Aviation Institute of Maintenance Houston

Event 8: ULTRAX Aerospace Condition Based Intelligence

  1. West Los Angeles College
  2. Pratt & Whitney WiseMen
  3. Jetstar

Event 9: Boeing Cable Rigging

  1. Boeing
  2. United Airlines CLE
  3. FedEx Express INDY

Event 10: Daniels Manufacturing Corporation Electrical Troubleshooting

  1. FedEx Express INDY
  2. Alaska Air ANC
  3. United Airlines CLE

Event 11: Daniels Manufacturing Corporation Safe-T-Cable

  1. Alaska Air ANC
  2. FedEx Express INDY
  3. United States Air Force 1 SOMXG

Event 12: Click Bond, Inc. Adhesive-Bonded Fastener Installations

  1. United Airlines Base Maintenance
  2. United States Air Force Warner Robins Air Logistics Complex Team 2
  3. JetBlue

Event 13: Michelin Tires Aircraft Tire Inspection

  1. Jetstar
  2. Tarrant County College
  3. Alaska Air ANC

Event 14: Alberth Aviation Wheel and Brake Removal and Installation (only schools competed, not factored in overall standings)

  1. Broward College – Team 1
  2. Embry-Riddle University
  3. Southern Illinois University Carbondale – Detail Dawgs

Event 15: Olympus & PPG Aerospace Ultrasonic Testing

  1. WestJet Airlines
  2. JetBlue
  3. Jetstar

Event 17: Barfield Air Data Testing

  1. United Airlines CLE
  2. Horizon Air
  3. Qantas

Event 18: Barfield RF Antenna Testing

  1. United Airlines Chicago
  2. Alaska Air SEA
  3. Australian Licenced Aircraft Engineers Association

Event 19: Boeing Fiber Optics

  1. Boeing
  2. JetBlue
  3. United Airlines CLE

Event 20: Nida Corp Power Troubleshooting

  1. Alaska Air SEA
  2. Alaska Air ANC
  3. FedEx Express INDY

Event 21: W.L. Gore & Associates, Inc. Leading Edge & Panel Sealing

  1. Alaska Air SEA
  2. JetBlue
  3. United States Coast Guard C-27J APO

Event 22: American Airlines APU Burner Can

  1. American Airlines DWH
  2. American Airlines DFW
  3. Alaska Air SEA

Event 23: United Airlines Fuel Tank Entry Precautions

  1. United Airlines Base Maintenance
  2. United Airlines CLE
  3. United Airlines Chicago

Event 24: American Airlines Pedestal

  1. United Airlines Base Maintenance
  2. United States Air Force 1 SOMXG
  3. Royal Canadian Air Force 435 Squadron

Event 25: JetBlue University ADS-B Troubleshooting

  1. JetBlue
  2. Embry-Riddle University
  3. United Airlines Chix Fix

Event 26: Spectro Scientific Oil Test Analysis

  1. FedEx Express INDY
  2. Jetstar
  3. Aviation Institute of Maintenance Atlanta

Event 27: ABARIS Composite Repair

  1. FedEx Express INDY
  2. Alaska Air SEA
  3. United Airlines Base Maintenance

Event 28: PPG Aerospace Transparencies, Paint and Wing Sealant

  1. Alaska Air ANC
  2. American Airlines DWH
  3. FedEx Express INDY

Event 29: FedEx Turbine Engine PDU Removal and Installation

  1. FedEx Express INDY
  2. FedEx Express LAX
  3. Qantas

Event 30: Pratt & Whitney ACC Valve R/R & Bleed Valve Solenoid Test

  1. Pratt & Whitney WiseMen
  2. American Airlines DFW
  3. JetBlue

Event 31: Northrop Rice Aviation Training Solutions Charles Taylor Exam

  1. FedEx Express INDY
  2. United Airlines CLE
  3. United Airlines Chix Fix​

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

https://youtu.be/f7Zq23aheXQ

 

 

 



 

Share this article: Facebooktwittergoogle_pluslinkedinFacebooktwittergoogle_pluslinkedin

Be the first to comment on "THE AEROSPACE MAINTENANCE OLYMPICS- 2019"

Leave a comment

Your email address will not be published.